This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Georgia

Find information on almost all places in Georgia. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Georgia or information on cities and places in Georgia, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Georgia at a glance

Georgia is a sovereign country on the continent of Asia. Georgia covers a total area of 69,700.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,630,000 people.

The capital of Georgia is Tbilisi (Tbilisi) with a population of 1,049,498 people.

Facts and figures about Georgia
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
GeorgiaGE69,700.0 km24,630,000 people66.4

Population density in Georgia
Population density
66.4 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Georgia
Georgia: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Georgia with other countries in Asia.

Map of Georgia

Map of Georgia

Hotels in Georgia

Find your hotel in Georgia now. Book a hotel for your stay in Georgia.
Hotels in Georgia

Information on Georgia

Information on Georgia
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
GeorgiaGeorgiaGESovereign country12 Tbilisi TbilisiAsia

Time in Georgia

Time in Georgia
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 22 Aug 2017 - 5:40amNoTue, 22 Aug 2017 - 5:40amUTC +4.0Asia/Tbilisi

Currency in Georgia

Currency in Georgia
CurrencyAbbreviation
LariGEL

Languages in Georgia

Languages in Georgia
Languages
Armenian, Azerbaijani, Georgian, Russian

Neighbouring countries of Georgia

Neighbouring countries of Georgia
Neighbouring countries
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey

Show neighbouring countries of Georgia in map.

Telecommunication in Georgia

Telecommunication in Georgia
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+995.ge

Latitude & Longitude of Georgia

Latitude & Longitude of Georgia
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map41°59'59.9"N (41.9999800°)43°29'59.6"E (43.4999000°)

Regions in Georgia

Regions in Georgia
Regions
There are 12 primary administrative regions in Georgia. Have a closer look at the regions in Georgia.

Largest places in Georgia

There are 32 places in Georgia with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Georgia
PlaceNoPopulation
Tbilisi Tbilisi1.1,049,498
Kutaisi Kutaisi2.178,338
Batumi Batumi3.121,806
Sokhumi Sokhumi4.81,546
Zugdidi Zugdidi5.73,006
Rust'avi Rust’avi6.50,000
P'ot'i P’ot’i7.47,149
Gori Gori8.46,676
Ts'khinvali Ts’khinvali9.30,000
Samtredia Samtredia10.28,748
Khashuri Khashuri11.27,811
Senak'i Senak’i12.27,752
Stantsiya Novyy Afon Stantsiya Novyy Afon13.26,636
Zestap'oni Zestap’oni14.25,891
Telavi Telavi15.21,800
Ozurgeti Ozurgeti16.20,636
Marneuli Marneuli17.18,755
Kobuleti Kobuleti18.18,600
Tqvarch'eli Tqvarch'eli19.17,847
Akhaltsikhe Akhaltsikhe20.17,298
Tsqaltubo Tsqaltubo21.16,736
Och'amch'ire Och’amch’ire22.15,517
Kaspi Kaspi23.14,734
Borjomi Borjomi24.13,825
Bolnisi Bolnisi25.13,800
Tqibuli Tqibuli26.13,201
Sagarejo Sagarejo27.12,173
Gali Gali28.11,861
Gardabani Gardabani29.10,972
Khoni Khoni30.10,796
Lent'ekhi Lent’ekhi31.10,442
Surami Surami32.10,091

View all large places in Georgia.

External sources of information on Georgia

Georgia on Wikipedia

Search places in Georgia by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Georgia in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Georgia.

Search places in Georgia by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Georgia by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Georgia. All places in Georgia starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Georgia.

Follow the hierarchy in Georgia

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Asia, over a region in Georgia to a certain place or city in Georgia, as all places and cities in Georgia are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.